Guidance on Muslim Ban

I am originally from Iran, Iraq, Libya, Syria, Somalia, Sudan, or Yemen and I do not have a U.S. passport:

I have…

I am inside the U.S.

I am outside the U.S.

A U.S. visa

(for example, a B-1 business visa, a B-2 tourist visa, a K-1 fiancé visa, an E-1 employer- sponsored visa)1

Do not leave the country unless your visa is expiring.

If your visa is set to expire, is cancelled, or you can’t meet its conditions, consult an immigration attorney to explore options.

You may not be allowed to board an airplane to the U.S. for the 90-day period set out in the Executive Order, and possibly longer. You may be denied admission to the U.S.2

Consult an immigration attorney to explore options.

A U.S. permanent resident card

(green card)

If you must travel outside the U.S., consult an immigration attorney beforehand.

You may be questioned extensively at the U.S. border on your return and could, in rare circumstances, be barred from re-entry.

You can travel back to the U.S. However, consult an immigration attorney before traveling.

You may also be questioned extensively at the U.S. border and could, in rare circumstances, be barred from re-entry.

And, at the border, do NOT sign any form abandoning your permanent residency (Form I-407).

I hold a passport from one of the countries listed above

but I am using another country’s passport (not U.S.)

Do not leave the country within your allowed period of stay if you need to re-enter later during that same period. Consult an immigration attorney before traveling.

You may not be allowed to board an airplane to the U.S. for the 90-day period set out in the Executive Order, and possibly longer. You may be denied admission to the U.S.2

THIS IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE – FOR LEGAL ADVICE, CONSULT AN ATTORNEY

 

Download this Guide